logo

Vote for your favorites!

Welcome to the Norman Transcript's 2018 Readers Choice Contest!

How to get started.

Step 1 - Getting an account

You'll need to set yourself up with a FREE account. Fill out and submit the registration form. You'll be sent an email to authenticate your account. After you have authenticated your account you can log in and start the voting process.

To submit a ballot, CLICK HERE to login or register.

Step 2 - The voting process - open from January 29,2018 through February 12, 2018

To vote, all you need to do is click on the "To submit a ballot, CLICK HERE to login or register." option and login.

If you have not registered; please see Step 1.

Check the boxes of a business or individual to vote on and click SUBMIT and you're good to go!

PLEASE READ THIS:

1) You are required to fill out 25% of the ballot to be counted. This equals 49 categories you must cast a vote in.

2) If you are having technical difficulties with registration, please email mark@normantranscript.com with your name, user name, email address and the nature of your problem.

3) Only one vote per registered user in the contest this year, not one vote per person per day. (See official contest rules.)

 

Contest Rules

 

Eats

Best Asian Food

O Asian Fusion
Panda Garden
Sweet Basil Thai Cuisine
Tatsumaki
Thai Thai Asian Bistro

Best Bagels

Einstein Bros. Bagels
La Baguette Bakery and Cafe
Michelangelo's
Old School Bagel Cafe
Panera Bread

Best Bakery

Crimson & Whipped Cream
Dara Marie's
Gray Owl
La Baguette Bakery and Cafe
Waving Wheat Bakery

Best Barbecue

Billy Sims BBQ
Meating Place Food Truck
Ray's Smokehouse BBQ
Rudy's Country Store
Van's Pig Stand

Best Beer Selection (Restaurant or Bar)

Landrun Grill
Library Bar & Grill
McNellie's Abner Ale House
Pub W
The Garage

Best Breakfast/Brunch

Jimmy’s Egg
Juan Del Fuego
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
Syrup Breakfast Boutique
The Diner

Best Burger

Five Guys
Interurban
Johnnie's Charcoal Broiler
Sooner Dairy Lunch
The Garage

Best Candy Store

Appletree Chocolate
Candyopolis
Lohmann's Good Things
Occasions
Unique Confections

Best Chicken/Fried Chicken

Chick-fil-a
Kendall's
Pub W
Raising Canes
Sooner Legends

Best Chicken Fried Steak

Charleston's
Del Rancho
Kendall's
Sooner Legends
The Mont

Best Coffee Shop

Crimson and Whipped Cream
Gray Owl
Michelangelo's
Starbucks
Stella Nova

Best Deli

Bison Witches
City Bites
Hollywood Corners
Midway Grocery
Penny Hill Deli and Subs

Best Desserts

Appletree Chocolate
Baked Bear
Dara Marie's
La Baguette Bakery and Cafe
Legend's Restaurant

Best Donuts

Daylight Donuts
Donut King
Gourmet Donut
Hurts Donuts
Main Street Donuts

Best Drive-In

Classic 50's
Del Rancho
Johnnie's Charcoal Broiler
Sonic
Sooner Dairy Lunch

Best French Fries

Five Guys
O’Connell’s Irish Pub & Grille
Service Station
Sooner Dairy
The Garage

Best Home Cooking

Fancy That
Meating Place Food Truck
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
Sooner Legends
The Diner

Best Hotdog

Classic 50's
Diamond Dawgs
Penny Hill
The Garage
Top Dog

Best Ice Cream/Custard

Baked Bear
Braum's
Dairy Queen
Il Dolce
Rusty's Custard Factory

Best Italian

Benvenuti's Ristorante
Gaberino's Homestyle Italian
Sandros
Sergio's
Victoria's Pasta Shop

Best Late Night Eats

Blu Fine Wine & Food
Pizza Shuttle
Pub W
The Garage
The Mont

Best Local Chef

Anthony Campagni - Benvenuti's
Gerry Reardon - El Toro Chino
Jacque Methvin - Scratch
Rebecca Sparks - Legend's
Valentino Pistilli – Tino’s Italian Eats & Sweets

Best Local Restaurant

Blackbird
Legend's Restaurant
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
Tarahumara’s
The Mont

Best Lunch

Meating Place Food Truck
Midway Deli
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
Sooner Dairy Lunch
Sweet Basil

Best Mexican

Chelinos
Chuy’s
Mamaveca
Pepe Delgados
Tarahumara's

Best Onion Rings

Boomerang
Classic 50s
Johnnie's Charcoal Broiler
O'Connell's Irish Pub & Grill
Sooner Dairy

Best Pizza

Blu Fine Wine & Food
Hideaway Pizza
Pizza Peddlers
Sandro's Pizza and Pasta
Volare

Best Salads

Charleston's
Cool Greens
Penny Hill
Red Rock Canyon Grill
Scratch

Best Steak

Hollies (Moore)
Legends
Outback Steakhouse
Red Rock Canyon Grill
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails

Best Seafood

Blu Fine Wine & Food
Full Moon Sushi
O Asian Fusion
Red Lobster
Red Rock Canyon Grill

Best Sushi

180 Meridian Grill
Full Moon Sushi
Mr. Sushi
O Asian Fusion
Thai Delight

Best Undiscovered Restaurant

Amazonia
El Toro Chino
Meating Place Food Truck
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
Tatsumaki

Best Veggie Selection

Cheddars
Cool Greens
Misal of India
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
The Earth Cafe & Deli

Best Wait Staff/Service

Charleston's
Chick-fil-a
Legend's Restaurant
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
Tarahumara's

Best Wings

Buffalo Wild Wings
Louies
Pizza Peddlers
Pub W
Wing Stop


Entertainment

Best Bar

Library Bar & Grill
Pub W
Red Brick Bar
Scratch
The Mont

Best Bar Staff

Library Bar & Grill
Pub W
Red Brick Bar
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
The Mont

Best Casino

Firelake Casino
Newcastle Casino
Remington Park
Riverwind
Thunderbird Casino

Best Family Entertainment

Andy Alligator's
Cleveland County YMCA
HeyDay
Sooner Bowling Center
Warren Theatre

Best Golf Course

Belmar
Jimmie Austin University of Oklahoma
The Links at Norman
The Trails
Westwood Park Golf Course

Best Happy Hour Location

Library Bar & Grill
Pub W
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
Sonic
The Mont

Best Live Music Venue

Hollywood Corners
Opolis
Red Brick Bar
Sooner Theatre
The Deli

Best Local Festival

Farm Girl Fair
Jazz in June
May Fair Arts Festival
Medieval Fair
Norman Music Fest

Best Margarita

Chuys
Pepe Delgados
Puebla
Tarahumara's
The Mont

Best Museum

Firehouse Art Museum
Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art
Moore-Lindsay House
Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History

Best Patio

Blu Fine Wine & Food
Library Bar & Grill
Pub W
Red Brick Bar
The Mont

Best Place for a Kid's Party

Andy Alligator's
Board & Brush
Chuck E. Cheese
HeyDay
Sooner Bowling Center

Best Place for a Night Out

Board & Brush
Campus Corner
HeyDay
Hollywood Corner
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails

Best Place to Host an Event

Embassy Suites
Events at Madison Square
HeyDay
Sooner Bowling Center
The Rail House

Best Place to see a Live Show

Red Brick Bar
Red Brick Bar
Riverwind
The Deli
The Sooner Theatre

Best Sports Bar

Brewhouse
Buffalo Wild Wings
O'Connell's Irish Pub & Grill
Pub W
The Garage

Best Winery

Canadian River Vineyard & Winery
Native Spirits Winery
Redbud Ridge Vineyard & Winery


Shopping

Best Antiques

Artifactory
Circa
Robinson's Repurposed
S&J Marketplace
Small Vintage Affair

Best Art Exhibit Venue

Firehouse Art Museum
Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art
Mainsite
Studio Ink
The Depot

Best Automotive Dealership

Bob Moore Cadillac
Ferguson Buick GMC
Fowler Toyota
Fowler VW
Reynolds Ford

Best Bicycle Shop

Al's Bicycle
Bike One
Buchanan's Bicycles

Best Children's Clothing Store

Children's Place
Gymboree
Kohl’s
Old Navy
Tulip Tree

Best Men's Clothing Store

Academy Sports
Cayman's
Dillard's
Kohl’s
Threads

Best Women's Clothing Store

Blush
Cayman's
Mel's Kloset
Stella Rae's
The Clothing Bar

Best Electronic Repair

Batteries Plus
Bedlam Computers
Best Buy
Campus TV
Norman Nerds

Best Consignment Store/Resale Store

Cindy's Resale Shop
Goodwill
Plato's Closet
Robinson's Repurposed
Uptown Cheapskate

Best Storm Shelters

Atlas Safe Rooms
Ground Zero
Oz Saferooms
Tornado Safe

Best Furniture Store

405 Imports
Ashley Furniture Homestore
Mister Robert
Robinson's Repurposed
Theo's Marketplace

Best Garden (Nursery) Store

Griffis Tree Farm
Grissom's Nursery
Marcum's Nursery
The Greenhouse

Best Grocery Store

Aldi
Crest Foods
Homeland
Natural Grocers
Sprouts Farmers Market

Best Building Materials Store

Ace Hardware
Forest Building Materials
Home Depot
Lowe's
Restore, Habitat for Humanity

Best Home Decor Store

Hobby Lobby
Kirkland's
Mister Robert
Occasions
Theo's Marketplace

Best Health Food Store

Dodson's
Natural Grocers
Sprouts Farmers Market
The Earth Cafe & Deli

Best Jewelry Store

Brockhaus Jewelry
Cayman's
Goodno's Jewelry
Lewis Jewelers
Mitchell's Jewelry

Best Lumber Store

Atwood's
Forest Building Materials
Home Depot
Lowe's
Norman Door & Plywood

Best Mattress Store

Ashley Furniture Homestore
Mathis Sleep Center
Mattress Firm
Sleep Number

Best Motorcycle Dealership

Fort Thunder Harley
Indian Motorcycles
Norman Yamaha
School House Cycles

Best Wine & Spirits Store

Captain Jack's Wine Rum & Spirits
Corkscrew
Joe's Wine & Spirits
The Spirit Shop
Thunderbird Liquor

Best Office Supply Store

Copelin's
Office Depot
Staples
Walmart

Best OU Apparel Store

Balfour
Fan Outfitters
Metro Shoe Warehouse
The Apothem
University Bookstore

Best Outdoor Furniture Store

Atwood's
Big Lots
Home Depot
Lowe's
Thompson Pool & Patio

Best RV Dealership

Floyd's RV
RV General Store

Best Shoe Store

Brown's Shoe Fit
Dillard's
DSW Shoe Warehouse
Metro Shoe Warehouse
OK Runner

Best Specialty Store

Friendly Market
International Pantry
Norman Stamp & Seal
Occasions
Ok Runner

Best Sporting Goods Store

Academy Sports
Backwoods
Dick's Sporting Goods
OK Runner
Sun & Ski Sports

Best Swimming Pool Store

Leslie's Pool Supplies
Spartan Pools
Thompson Pool & Patio

Best Tire Store

Brookhaven Tire & Auto
Discount Tire
Firestone Tires
Hibdon Tires Plus
Sam's Club

Best Toy Store

Gamestop
Kidoodles
Loot XP
Target
Toys R Us

Best Bridal Store

Bella Rose Bridal
Beloved Bridal
Bridal Boutique
David's Bridal


Health & Wellness

Best Cosmetic Surgery

Dr. James Magnusson
Jones Plastic Surgery
Norman Surgical Arts
Permanent Makeup by Randa Crafton
Skinlab Injectables

Best Dance Studio

Julia’s Dance Academy
Massay's Dance Studio
Modern Dance Arts
Premier Dance Company
Shall We Dance

Best Dental Group

Craig & Streight Orthodontics
Dental Design Studio
Norman Smile Center
Orthodontics Exclusively
Smile Solutions

Best Eye Care

Classic Vision
Eyecare Norman and Dry Eye Center
Miller Vision
Norman Eye Associates
Norman Vision Source

Best Facial/Skin Care

Aura Spa+Beauty Studio
Eileen's Face & Body
Le Visage
Nurture Day Spa
Wax & Relax

Best Fitness Center/Gym

Downtown Fitness
Koda Crossfit
Norman Regional Health Club
Steel Gym
YMCA

Best Youth Fitness

Downtown Fitness
Hype Fitness
Vision Martial Arts Academy
YMCA
Youth Performance

Best Hair Salon

Lucky Monkey
Moxie Shop
Roots Salon
Salon Audace
Salon Zen

Best Hospice

Heartland Hospice
Heavenly Hospice
Lifespring Home Health
Loving Care
McCortney Family Hospice

Best Hospital/Health Care Facility

Integris SW Medical Center
Norman Pediatric Associates
Norman Regional (Porter)
Norman Regional Healtplex

Best Urgent Care Facility

Access Medical
Classen Urgent Care
Immediate Care of Oklahoma
Integris Urgent Care
Norman Regional ER

Best Nail Salon

Allure Nail Spa
Glamour & Charm Salon
Joe's Nails
Royalty Nail and Spa
Salon Zen

Best Massage

Drift Therapeutic Spa
Eden Therapeutic Massage
Le Visage
Nurture Day Spa
Ultimate Realm of Serenity

Best Pharmacy

Dave's Health Mart
Doctors Park
Ken's Discount Pharmacy
P&S Pharmacy
Sooner Pharmacy

Best Physical Therapy

Orthopedic & Sports Medicine
Physical Therapy Central
Therapy in Motion
Valir Physical Therapy

Best Spa

Drift Therapeutic Spa
Eileen’s Face & Body
Integrative Health
Le Visage
Ultimate Realm of Serenity

Best Tanning Salon

At the Beach
Epic Tanning
Riveria Tanning
Sandy Beaches
The Beach Club

Best Home Health

Carter Home Health Care
Express Home Help
Hearts at Home
Lifespring Home Health
Loving Care

Best Martial Arts

Conan's Academy
Integrity Martial Arts
Titan Martial Arts
Victory Martial Arts
Vision Martial Arts Academy

Best Yoga Studio

Balance. Yoga. Barre
Fusion Fitness
Simply Yoga
Yoga Box
YogaLife

Best Eyebrow Wax

Aura Spa+Beauty Studio
Eileen's Face & Body
European Wax Center
Salon Zen
VIP Hair Nails


Services

Best Apartment Complex

Cottonwood Ridge Square
Edge
Landing on 9
Renaissance at Norman
The Greens at Norman

Best Abstract Company

Cleveland County Abstract
First American Title
Old Republic Title
Trustmark Title

Best Bank

Arvest Bank
Bancfirst
First Fidelity
First United Bank
Republic Bank & Trust

Best Automotive Repair Shop

Christian Brothers Automotive
Firestone
Mickey’s Garage
R&J Automotive
Ron's Automotive

Best Car Wash

Auto Valet
Cruise In
Fast Lane
Okie Express
Zips

Best Carpet Cleaner

Clean & Dry Carpet Cleaning
Maid OK
Quality Carpet Cleaning
ServPro of Norman
Sooner Carpet Cleaning

Best Caterer

Abbey Road Catering
El Toro Chino
Legend's Restaurant
Nosh and Catering Creations
Sooner Legends

Best Doggie Day Care

Annie's Ruff House
Fetch
Fur Night & Day
OK Canine Corral
Rose Rock Pet Resort

Best Community Service Organization

Bridges
CCFI
Food & Shelter for Friends
Transition House
United Way of Norman

Best Place to Worship

First Baptist Church
Journey Church
Life Church
McFarlin Memorial United Methodist
St. Thomas More

Best Customer Service

Chick-fil-a
DMG Real Estate Services
Norman Heating & Air
Republic Bank & Trust
Salon Zen

Best Child Care Provider

Cleveland County YMCA
Creative Kids Learning Center
Little Blessings
McFarlin Church Day Care
Middle Earth

Best Dry Cleaners

Dry Clean Supercenter
Hollywood Cleaners
Liberty Dry Cleaning
Today's Dry Cleaners
Walden Dry Cleaners

Best Florist

Betty Lou's
Earl's Flowers
Fusion Flowers
Redbud Floral
Shaboo Flowers & Gifts

Best Funeral Home

Havenbrook Funeral Home
McMahan's Funeral Home
Primrose Funeral Services
Tribute Memorial Care
Wilson Little Funeral

Best Heating & Air Service

Air Comfort Solutions
Arthur’s Heating & Air
Lashar Home Comfort
Norman Heating & Air
Waggoner's Heating & Air

Best Hearing Aid Service

EarCare
Hear Again
Oklahoma Hearing
Pioneer Hearing

Best Home Builder

CA McCarty Construction
Ideal Homes
Landmark Homes
Muirfield Homes
Windstone Construction

Best Hotel/Bed & Breakfast

Embassy Suites
Holmberg House Bed & Breakfast
Montford Inn
NCED Marriott
Sooner Legends

Best Local Insurance Agency

Brian McPherson, Shelter
Garner Insurance
Jud Owens, Allstate
Julia Chew, State Farm
Larry Potts, State Farm

Best Interior Design

Decorating Den
JP Designs
Mister Robert
Shay Moore-SJM Designs
Theo's Marketplace

Best Investment Firm

Amy Million
DM Wealth Management
Edward Jones
Morgan Stanley
Republic Bank & Trust

Best Law Firm

Bailey Law Office
Ball, Morse & Lowe
Cain & Cain
Talley Law Offices
Ward & Glass

Best Lawn Care

Atlas Green Lawn
Cascata Landscaping Design
Elkhorn Landscaping
K&K Landscaping
Lawn America of Norman

Best Marketing Agency

Bold Multimedia
Day Creative
Digital Edge
McMahon Marketing
Trifecta Communications

Best Mortgage Company

CityWide Mortgage
First Mortgage
First United Bank
Lincoln Lending
Republic Bank & Trust

Best Oil Change

Christian Brothers Automotive
Cruise In
Firestone Tires
Jiffy Lube
Take 5 Oil Change

Best Pet Care Facility

Annie's Ruff House
McGee Street Animal Hospital
OK Canine Corral
Pretty Puppy Parlor
Rose Rock Veterinary Hospital

Best Pet Grooming

Club Paradise Pet Salon
OK Canine Corral
Pretty Puppy Parlor
Rose Rock Veterinary Hospital
Sparkly Spot

Best Assisted Living Facility

Arbor House
Grace Living Center
Rambling Oaks
Rivermont Gardens
Silver Elm Estates (Brookhaven Mansions)

Best Plumbing Service

BL3 Plumbing
Bob Usry
Leon's Plumbing
Mike Kirby Plumbing
Riley Plumbing

Best Printing Firm

Action Printing
Corner Copy
Hooper Printing
King Kopy
Transcript Press

Best Real Estate Agency

Aria Real Estate Group
Dillard Group
Don Cies Real Estate
Keller Williams
Metro Brokers

Best Retirement Community

Arbor House
Rambling Oaks
Savannah House
Silver Elm Estates (Brookhaven Mansions)
Trails at Rivermont

Best Tag Agency

Cleveland County Tag Agency
Fuson Tag Agency
Lanoy Tag Agency
Norman Tag Agency
Sooner Tag Agency

Best Tattoo

Hall of Tatoos
Main Street Tattoo
Skin Vandals
Studio Ink
Think Ink

Best Bail Bonds

A-1 Bail Bonds
Abraham's Bail Bonds
Big Red Bail Bonds
Sooner Bail Bonds

Best Cleaning Service

2 Green Chicks
Alliance Maintenance
J&D Cleaning
Maid OK

Best Roofer

Cavins Roofing & Remodling
Centennial Roofing
David Fries Roofing
Mallard Construction & Roofing
Scissor Tail Roofing & Construction

Best Sign & Graphics Company

Action Signs
Fast Signs
Image 360
Sublime Signs
Transcript Press

Best Tailor/Alterations

Classic Tailor
Kim's Alterations
Lu's Alterations
Sun Tailor

Best Pool Builder

Blue Haven Pools & Spas
S&S Pools
Sapphire Pools
Signature Custom Pools
Spartan Pools

Best Travel Agency

Journey House Travel
Michelle's Destinations Unlimited
Sea Shanty Adventure Tours
Travel with Kathy
University American Travel

Best Property Manager

Aria Real Estate Group
BPM
DMG Property Management
Northstar Properties
Rent King

Best Tree Service

Advantage Tree Service
Dead or Alive Tree Service
Norman Tree Service
Tip Top Tree Service
Tree Wizard


Professional

Best Architect

Architects in Partnership
Barrett Williamson
D5 Architecture
Krittenbrink Architecture
McKinney Partnership Architects

Best Attorney

David Morse
Jarred Elwell
Sam L. Talley
Sean Rieger
Tracy Schumacher

Best Banker

Andy Sherrer
Chuck Thompson
Jim Wade
Nathan Thompson
Tom Cooper

Best Barber

Bill's Barber Shop
Ken's Barbershop
Mane Man II
Midway Barber
University Barber Shop

Best Boss

Chuck Thompson, Republic Bank
Dana Hare, DMG Real Estate
Joey Wishnuck, Aria Development &
Tammy Thompson, Loving Care
Windstone Construction
Zan Waldenville, Meraki Real Estate

Best New Car Dealer

Ferguson Buick GMC
Fowler Honda
Fowler Toyota
Landers Chevy
Reynolds Ford

Best Used Car Dealer

Ferguson Buick GMC
Fowler Honda
Landers Chevy
Reynolds Ford
Ricky Stapleton Auto

Best Cardiologist

Dr. Jeffrey Crook
Dr. Katherine Hayes
Dr. Michael Sellers
Dr. Muhammad Anwar
Dr. Paul Ayers

Best Chiropractor

Active Chiropractic Health & Wellness
Childs Chiropractic
Snodgrass Chiropractic
Sparks Clinic
Spaulding Chiropractic

Best CPA

Don Armstrong
Kelley Grace
Robert Castleberry
Ron Kirkpatrick
Ted Blodgett

Best Dentist

Dr. Bobby Carmen
Dr. Gabriel Bird
Dr. Jeff Brammer
Dr. Sarah Spurlock
Dr. William Blum

Best Dental Hygienist

Belinda Jain, Dr. Bird
Devin Spears, Smile Solutions
Kelsey Kirby, Dental Lodge
Lauren King, Brammer Dental
Marla Barnett, Dr. Blum

Best Dermatologist

Dr. David Duncan
Dr. Jennifer Roberts
Dr. Joel Holloway
Dr. Sherrie Williamson
Dr. Tom Urice

Best Doctor/Physician

Dr. Jayson Henry
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
Dr. Renee Ballard
Dr. Stephen Connery
Dr. Tom Merrill

Best Electrician

Couser Electric
Seaton Electric
Terrell Electric
Wade Electric
Waters Electric

Best Bank Teller

Colt Christian
Courtney Hunter, Republic Bank
Megan Sanders
Trey Scott, Republic Bank
Vanessa Sharp, First Fidelity

Best Financial Planner/Adviser

Amy Million
Greg Strickland
Jeff Pilkington
John Harris
Steve Bajema

Best Hair Stylist

Kelsie Wicks, Moxie Shop
Kindle Johnson, Roots
Melanie Luster, Salon Zen
Stephanie Barrett, Gloss Salon
Vinnie Rosetti, Lucky Monkey

Best Insurance Agent

Brian McPherson, Shelter
Cindy Nashert, State Farm
Jared Garner, Garner Insurance
Jud Owens, Allstate
Julia Chew, State Farm

Best Law Enforcement Officer

Jamie Shattuck
Jordan Slater
Rod Sanders
Thomas Zermeno
Todd Gibson

Best Massage Therapist

Caelie Winchester, Bountiful
Camille Ehrhard, Finesse Salon & Spa
Cindy Mason, Energy Field
Mary Elizabeth LeBlanc
Micah Mayes, Beyond Massage

Best Mortgage Lender

Cheryl Koontz, First United Mortgage
Darrell Janaway, First Fidelity Bank
Gary Tresemer, Republic Bank
Irene Fitzgerald, 1st Mortgage
Jessica Taylor, Republic Bank

Best Nurse (from what practice)

Amy Burnett, Norman Helathplex
Erin Clifton, Loving Care
Pam Levy, Dr. Merrill
Tina, Norman Pediatric Associates
Tracy, Dr. Stephen Lindsey’s office

Best Optometrist

Dr. Adam Geurkink
Dr. Anna Hughes
Dr. Mindi Combs
Dr. Pepper Martin
Dr. Troy Flax

Best Orthodontist

Dr. Jay Fitzgerald
Dr. Mark Revels
Dr. Robi Craig
Dr. Ryan Streight
Dr. Timothy Shannon

Best Pastor/Worship Leader

Adam Starling, Victory
Clark Mitchell, Journey Church
David Spain, First Christian
James Goins, St. Thomas More
Linda Harker, McFarlin United Methodist

Best Pediatrician

Dr. Brian Ellis
Dr. James Fields
Dr. Tadgy Stacy
Dr. Thomas Kuhls
Dr. Victor Wilson

Best Personal Trainer

Brian Andrews, BA Fitness
Chad Smith, Downtown Fitness
Daylon Barnes, The Health Club
Lindsey Denson, Fusion Fitness
Sara Polston, The Health Club

Best Portrait Studio/Photographer

Angel Porch, Art & Soul Photography
First Impressions
Shar Rother
Shevaun Williams
Studio 802

Best Physical Therapist

Casey Kirkes, PT Central
Cindy Merrick, Therapy in Motion
Debbie McConnell, Norman Physical Therapy
Erin Allen, Norman Physical Therapy
Lori Cox, Loving Care

Best Podiatrist

Dr. Allen Rohde
Dr. Charles Anderson
Dr. Regina Smith
Dr. Scott Hosler

Best Elected City Official

Bill Hickman
Breea Clark
Darry Stacy
Lynne Miller
Stephen Tyler Holman

Best Realtor

Bryan Waldenville
Dana Hare
Lisa Talley
Mariah Kalhor
Tom McAuliffe

Best Teacher

Amy Carruth, Truman Primary
Amy Craighead, Truman Primary
Heather Pogue, Monroe
Michelle Shelton, Noble-Pioneer
Whitney Clifford, Jefferson Elementary

Best Principal

Nathan Gray, Noble
Peter Linsenfield, Norman North
Scott Beck, Norman High
Tiffany Dixon, Roosevelt
Ty Bell, Cleveland

Best Veterinarian

Dr. Darolyn McGinley Village Vet
Dr. Greg Emmert, McGee Street Animal Hospital
Dr. Jennifer Devine, Rose Rock Vet Hospital
Dr. John Otto, University Animal Hospital
Dr. Ryan Riddle, Noble Animal Clinic

Best Place to Work

Ball, Morse, Lowe
Keller-Williams Mulinix
Landmark Fine Homes
Loving Care
Republic Bank & Trust

Best School

Norman High
Norman North High School
Terra Verde Elementary
Truman Elementary
University of Oklahoma

Best OBGYN

Dr. Allison Carter
Dr. Bruce Parker
Dr. Carol Anderson
Dr. Daphne Lashbrook
Dr. Nicole Jarvis


Who's Who

Best Local Celebrity

Baker Mayfield
Calvin @ Norman Transcript
Chuck Thompson, Republic Bank
Stephen Tyler Holman
Where’s Abner? (Josh Hinkle)

Best Local Radio Personality

David Kelso
Dusty Dvoracek
Jim Traber
Teddy Lehman
Toby Rowland

Best Local Band

Broncho
Harrumpf
Helen Kelter Skelton
Hosty Duo
My So Called Band

Best Meteorologist

Damon Lane
David Payne
Emily Sutton
Mike Morgan
Shelby Hays

Best Local Social Media Presence

Joey Wishnuck
Josh Hinkle
McMahon Marketing
Orthodonics Exclusively
Stephen Tyler Holman


To submit a ballot, CLICK HERE to login or register.