logo

Vote for Best Of Georgia's Lake Country

Welcome to Lake Oconee Breeze 2019 Reader's Choice Contest!.

The Lake Oconee Breeze reserves the right to disqualify individual votes, voters or categories if votes are determined to be fraudulent.

How to get started.

Step 1 - Getting an account

You'll need to set yourself up with a FREE account. Fill out and submit the registration form. You'll be sent an email to authenticate your account. After you have authenticated your account you can log in and start the voting process.

To submit a ballot, CLICK HERE to login or register.

Step 2 - The voting process

ONLY ONE BALLOT PER REGISTERED VOTER is allowed. Please see rules.

To vote, all you need to do is click on the "To submit a ballot, CLICK HERE to login or register." option and login.

If you have not registered; please see Step 1.

Click businesses or individuals to vote for in all the categories you wish, click submit and you're good to go!

Voting will be open until August 9, 2019 at 4:00 p.m.

 

Contest Rules

 

AUTO

Best Place to Buy A New Car

Countryside Dodge Jeep Chev
Jimmy Britt Chevrolet Buick GMC
Youngblood Motor Co.

Best Place to Buy A Used Car

Countryside Dodge Jeep Chev
Georgia Auto Group
Jimmy Britt Chevrolet Buick GMC

Best Place to get Your Auto Repaired

David Yearwood's Auto Repair
Greensboro Tire
Justin's Tire & Auto Repair

Best Body Shop

David Yearwood's Auto Repair
Rhodes Paint and Body
Roper's Collision Cener

Best Tire Shop

Greensboro Tire
Justin's Tire & Auto Repair
Ropers Collision


FINANCIAL

Best Financial Institution

BankSouth
Fidelity Bank
The Peoples Bank

Best Mortgage Company/Broker

BankSouth Mortgage
Fidelity Bank Mortgage Hunter Lack
SUNTRUST

Best Accounting Service

PDQ Accounting Services
Robert A. Reynolds
Treadwell & Spires

Best Tax Service

PDQ Accounting Services
Robert A. Reynolds
Treadwell & Spires

Best Financial Advisor

Susan Powers
WellsFargo - Newsome


FOOD

Best Bakery

Cafe 44
Lalore Café
Sweet Kneads

Best BBQ

GA Butts BBQ
Holcombs BBQ
Sisson's Old South Bar-be-que

Best Caterer

Cafe 44
Hallie Jane's Catering
Hallie Jane’s Catering
Sisson's Old South Bar-be-que

Best Chicken

Publix
Silver Moon
The National Tavern at Reynolds Lake Oconee

Best Chinese Restaurant

China Garden
Happy China
The National Tavern at Reynolds Lake Oconee

Best Clubhouse Restaurant

Harbor Club
The National Tavern at Reynolds Lake Oconee
The Overlook at Great Waters @ Reynolds Lake Oconee

Best Coffee

Cafe 44
Lalore Café
McDonalds

Best Dessert

Cafe 44
Lalore Café
Silver Moon

Best Downtown Restaurant

Silver Moon
Town 220
Yesterday's Cafe

Best French Fries

Lalore Café
McDonalds
Pickle Barrel

Best Hamburger

Cafe 44
Filet Steak and Seafood
Silver Moon

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt

Dairy Queen
Sweet Sensations
The Grill

Best Italian Restaurant

Amici
Da Corrado Ristorante
The Pizza Place

Best Kid Friendly Restaurant

Amici
Bone Island Grill
The Grill

Best Japanese Restaurant

Inaho Japanese Steak & Sushi

Best Margarita

Lalore Café
El Agave Mexican Restaurant
Jalisco Mexican Grill

Best Mexican Restaurant

El Agave Mexican Restaurant
El Sitio Mexican Grill
Jalisco Mexican Grill

Best Pizza

Amici
Mellow Mushroom
That Pizza Place

Best Restaurant Service

Iron Fork
Linger Longer Steakhouse @ Ritz-Carlton
Silver Moon

Best Romantic Restaurant

Da Corrado Ristorante
Filet Steak and Seafood
Linger Longer Steakhouse @ Ritz - Carlton

Best Seafood

Bone Island Grill
Filet Steak and Seafood
Silver Moon

Best Sports Bar

Amici
Pickle Barrel
The National Tavern at Reynolds Lake Oconee

Best Steak

Filet Steak and Seafood
Linger Longer Steakhouse @ Ritz - Carlton
Silver Moon

Best Sub Sandwich

Publix
Subway
THE GRILL

Best Sweet Tea

McDonald's
Publix
The Yesterday Cafe

Best Thai

Lamai Ban Thai Kitchen

Best Wings

Amici
Bone Island Grill
Georgia Butts BBQ


ENTERTAINMENT/RECREATION

Best Annual Event

Food & Wine Festival
Southland Jubilee
The Big Event

Best Golf Course

Cuscowilla
Great Waters@ Reynolds Lake Oconee
Harbor Club

Best Kids Venue

Fairytale Fest in Festival Hall@Southland Jubilee
Parkside Main
The Big Event - Kid Zone

Best Festival

Dairy Festival of Putnam County
Fairytale Fest in Festival Hall@Southland Jubilee
Lake Oconee Food & Wine Festival

Best Fireworks

Great Waters @ Reynolds Lake Oconee
The Landing
The Ritz-Carlton Reynolds, Lake Oconee

Golf Instructor

Jody @ Cuscowilla
John Tillery @ Cuscowilla
Ryan Rios @ Reynolds Lake Oconee

Best Golf Tournament

Atlas Ministries
Big Break
Tees for Titans

Best Karate Studio

Saltamacchio's Tang Soo DO Karate

Best Marina

Fish Tale Marina
Linger Longer Marina
Sugar Creek

Best Tennis Courts

Granite cove
Pickleball @ Greene County Rec Center
The Lake Club Tennis Center @ Reynolds Lake Oconee

Best Tennis Instructor

James Derrick @ Reynolds Lake Oconee
Josh Varcla
Todd Ciavola


APPAREL

Best Clothing

Fish Tale
Maggie Lane
Pink Stitch


MEDICAL

Best Aesthetic/Cosmetic Salon

Aesthetic Specialty Centre
Southern Laser Salon & Spa
Zapiens

Best Chiropractor

Franks Chiropractor Life Center
Magnolia Medical Group
Pure Chiropractic

Best Dentist

Greensboro Cosmetic and Family Dentistry - Dr. Scott Hillin
Lake Oconee Dentistry, PC Bradley, Pound, Feldman, Austin
Lake Oconee Family Dental-Dr. Michael Miller

Best Dematologist

Aesthetic Specialty Centre
Campbell Dermatology at Cowles Clinic: Ross M. Campbell, M.D.
Georgia Skin Cancer & Aesthetic Dermatology

Best Doctor

Dr. Bo Cheves
Dr. Ricky R. Byrd
Dr. Ronger

Best Orthodontist

Dr. James E. Paschal, Jr.
Sanchez & Craig

Best OBGYN

Dr. Eric Silver
Dr. Ruby Cheves
Dr. Shana Holcomb

Best Pediatrician

Christopher Bassett MD - Lake Oconee Pediatrics
Pediatric Partners-Dr. Michael F. Roberts

Best Optometrist

Georgia Center for Sight-Dr Lauren Hacker
Lake Oconee Eye Care (Susan and Perry Lee)
Lake Oconee Eye Care-Dr. John Titak

Best Surgeon

Dr. Bo Cheves
Dr. Finley
Dr. John Manfredi

Best Medical Facility

Aesthetic Specialty Centre
Cowles Clinic
St. Mary's Good Samaritan Hospital

Best Medical Equipment

Apalachee Medical
Lake Country Pharmacy
St. Mary's Good Samaritan Hospital

Best Physical Therapy

Advance Rehabilitation
Dr. Denny Wood with Pro Motion
Lake Oconee Rehabilitation and Performance Center-Brian Prell

Best Veterinarian Office

Durham Veterinary Clinic
Harmony Crossing Animal Hospital
Park Place Animal Hospital

Best Senior Living Community

The Glen at Lake Oconee Village
The Harbor at Harmony Crossing

Best Nursing Home/Assisted Living

Savannah Court
The Glen at Lake Oconee Village
The Harbor at Harmony Crossing

Best Hearing Aid Center

Advance Audiology
Atlanta Hearing Associates


HEALTH & BEAUTY

Best Spa

Pure Bliss In Madison GA
The Ritz-Carlton Reynolds, Lake Oconee
The Spa at James Madison

Best Hair Salon

All About Hair
Scissor Sound
Zapien's

Best Hair Stylists

Jim and Jeff @ Standz
Linda Knowles Robinson
Norman Zapien

Best Massage Therapist

Amy Zipkin
Christine Stell
Scissor Sound-Wells

Best Nail Salon

Le Nails
New Beginnings
Sandia Sardella - All About Hair

Best Fitness Center

Bodyplex Lake Oconee
Lake Club @ Reynolds Lake Oconee
Lake Oconee Family Fitness

Best Fitness Trainer

James Toller
Jennette Rerucha
Jeryl Anderson

Best Tanning Salon

Lake Oconee Family Fitness
Scissor Sound
Tan & Nail Spa


SERVICES

Best Boat Repair

B&A Marine
Chris Justice/Justice Marine
Crowe Marine

Best Cabinet Maker

Dovetails Joinery, LLC
Oconee Cabinets
Robert Stell-Cherokee Cabinets

Best Car Wash

Oconee Car Wash
Spitshine
t Fuel # 6885

Best Cellular Provider

A T & T
Verizon Wireless

Best Computer Sales/Services

A1 Computers
Lakeside Computers
NexGen Consulting Services

Best Daycare

Greensboro FUMC
Lake View Academy
Little Scholars Academy

Best Dry Cleaner

Greensboro Cleaners
Neighborhood Cleaners
Oconee Cleaners

Best Florist

Deer Run Florist
Greensboro Florist & Gift Shop
Susan Lack Floral Design

Best Funeral Home

McCommons
Vining Ivy Hill Chapel
Williams Funeral Homes

Best Heating and Air

ACS
Oconee Climate Control
WBAC

Best Home Builder

Bobby Jones-Jones & Jones Premier Builders, Inc. at Reynolds Lake Oconee
DreamBuilt, LLC
Randy Daniels-Daniel Custom Construction

Best Home Decor/Service

Black Sheep Interiors
Lake Country Intera
Weinbergers

Best Home Security

Lake Oconee Security & Technology
Netplicity
RF Designs

Best Hotel

The Brady Inn
The Lodge @ Lake Oconee
The Ritz-Carlton, Reynolds Lake Oconee

Best Insurance Agency

Bo Trawick/State Farm
Farm Bureau
Sean Ellerbee / Allstate

Best Landscaper

Noles
Outdoor Innovations
Willow Oak

Best Law Firm

J.V. Dell
Kristine R. Moore Tarrer
Law Office of Russell W Wall, LLC

Best Pawn Shop

Mr. C's

Best Pest Control

American Pest Control
Bug House
High Priority

Best Pet Boarding

Beth's Boarding & Grooming
Durham Vet Clinic
Harmony Crossing Pet Resort

Best Pet Grooming

Beth's Boarding and Grooming
Grooms By Lorena @ Durham’s Vet Clinic
Harmony Crossing Pet Resort

Best Pharmacy

Lake Country Pharmacy & Compounding Center
Publix
Tendercare Pharmacy

Best Photographer

Brandy Angel
Kris Hopkins
Pitter Goughnour

Best Plumber

GA Plumbing
Knight Plumbing-Dale Knight
ProTech Services

Best Real Estate Agency

Coldwell Banker Lake Oconee Realty
Jo Jones & Company
Kim and Lin Logan Real Estate

Best Realtor

Brian Quinn
Justin Peacock
Lacie Groeninger-Coldwell Banker

Best Travel Agency/Club

Kathy's Cruises
Lakeside Travel
RTS Oconee

Best Auto Rental

Enterprise
Hertz

Best Metal Recycling Yard

Hallman Metal Recycling

Best Custom Framing

Dress the Walls
Frames on Main
jCollins Photography


RETAIL

Best Antique Store

44 Marketplace
Lake Oconee Antique Mall
Madison Markets - Antiques & Interiors

Best Appliance/Electronic Store

Askew Appliance
Home Depot
Lakeside Computer-Radio Shack

Best Bait and Tackle

BP Station
Jerry's Bait and Tackle
Sugar Creek Marina

Best Boat Retail

Crowe Marine
Justice Marine
Singleton Marine

Best Flooring Store

Dalton & Carpet One
Elk Flooring
Maribor Works

Best Gift Shop

44 Marketplace
Deer Run Florist
Paper Soiree

Best Grocery Store

Kroger
Publix
The Meat Shed Specialty Meats

Best Hardware Store

Hallman's
Home Depot
Lake Oconee Ace Hardware

Best Home Improvement Store

Hallman Wood Products
Home Depot
Lake Oconee Ace Hardware

Best Jewelry Store

Aurum Jewelry
Christine's Jewelers
Greensboro Jewelers

Best Liquor Store

Classic Wines & Richards Wine Bar
Crossroads Liquor Beer Wine
The Oconee Cellar

Best Furniture Store

Bend the Trend
Main Street Furniture
Weinbergers

Best Pool Supplies Store

Oconee Leisure
Pamlico Pool
Spa & Patio Center

Best Plant Nursery

Agee Lawn & Garden
Home Depot
Pike Nurseries

Best Consignment/Home Furnishing

Greene County Habitat for Humanity
Hidden Treasures
Homekeeps

Best Watercraft Dealer

Crowe Marine
Justice Marine
Singleton Marine

Best Window Treatments

Michael's Window Treatments

Best Boats

Crowe Marine
Justice Marine
Singleton Marine


COMMUNITY

Best Art Gallery

Dress The Walls / Art of Oconee
Lake Oconee antique mall
The Artisans Village Art Gallery

Best Condos

Enclave Lake Oconee
Reynolds
The Waterfront on Lake Oconee

Best Church

Christ Our King and Savior
Lake Oconee Church
Lakepoint

Best Civic Organization

Atlas Ministry
Elks club
Rotary Club of Greens and Putnam Counties

Best Downtown Area

Eatonton
Greensboro
Madison

Best Museum

Lake Country Discovery Museum
Old School History Museum/ Plaza Arts Center
Steffen Thomas Museum

Best Radio Station

97.7
Dock 103.9
WDDK

Best School

Gatewood
Lake Oconee Academy
Putnam County Schools


TOP RECOGNITION

Best Customer Service In Town

Coldwell Banker Lake Oconee Realty
Dress the Walls
Lake Oconee Dentistry

Best New Business

CBD STORE
Lake Country Outfitters
LaLore Cafe'

Best Overall Business (Business Of The Year)

Coldwell Banker Lake Oconee Realty
Dress the Walls
Lake Oconee Dentistry


To submit a ballot, CLICK HERE to login or register.

Copyright 2019 Terms of Use | Privacy Policy