logo

Readers’ Choice Awards

Welcome to The Herald & Allied News 16th Annual
Best of the Best Reader’s Choice
Online Voting Portal.

Please vote for your favorite businesses in the categories listed. 

Voting runs from 12:01 a.m. March 26, 2020 through 11:59 p.m. April 14, 2020.

Entries may be submitted by an adult who is 18 years or older at the time of voting.
All ballots are subject to verification by The Herald & Allied News.

One entry per person.

Watch for our Winner’s Edition that will be published on May 26 in The Herald and May 27 in Allied News.

 

HOW TO GET STARTED.

Step 1 - Get an account.

Fill out and submit the registration form. You'll be sent an email to authenticate your account. After you have authenticated your account you can log in and start the voting process.

To submit a ballot, CLICK HERE to login or register.

Step 2 - The voting process

To vote for a person or business, all you need to do is click on the "To submit a ballot, CLICK HERE to login or register." option and login.

Select the business or individual you'd like to vote for and then click SUBMIT when completed.

Contest Rules

2020 Nominees

Nominees for Best Accountants/CPA

Alyssa Babcock
Black, Bashor, and Porsch
Hill, Barth & King
Jennifer Brown
JFS Wealth Advisors
Mark Guiler, Guiler & Guiler
Mavis Naples
McFarland Accounting
Mela's Tax & Accounting
Melvin Bandzak, CPA
Nicholas R. Roczko, CPA
Reed and Dailey Associates
Susan Cuphert

Nominees for Best Air Conditioning

Banjak Heating & Cooling
Breese Heating & Air Conditioning
Central Heating and Plumbing
Cowan Heating & Cooling
Eli Heating, Cooling & Electric
Gault Heating
Grace Heating & Air Conditioning
Grimm Heating & Cooling
Huzzy Refrigeration Htg & AC
Joe Dunkerly
Mike Unrue
Price Heating & Cooling

Nominees for Best Alterations/Clothing

Alterations By Chris
Dotty's Sewing
Edie Zentis
Ginny Neely
JC Penney
Lady K
Linda Churchill

Nominees for Best Ambulance Service

Elite EMS
McGonigle Ambulance Service
Superior Ambulance

Nominees for Best Antique Dealer

Back In Thyme
Donna DeBonis
Lisa's General Store, Greenville
Loomis Auctioneers
No Place Like Home
School House Shops
Valley View Antiques
Yard's

Nominees for Best Appliance Dealer

Allshouse Appliance
Eckley's TV & Appliance
Home Depot, Hermitage
Lowe's
Slippery Rock True Value

Nominees for Best Appliance Repair & Parts

Allshouse Appliance
Craig's Appliance Repair
Eckley's TV & Appliance
Landa Appliances
Oscar's/Ben's Appliance & Repair
Ward Appliance Service

Nominees for Best Archery Supplies

Bill's Archery
CDS Consumer Direct
Gold - n - Grain
Shooters Supplies
Walmart, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Assisted Living Center

Avalon Spring Nursing Center
Countryside Convalescent Home
Garden Way
Greystone Country Estates
Nugent's - Lakes at Jefferson
Orchard Manor
Quality Life Services
Shenango On The Green
St. John XXIII Home
St. Paul's
The Ridgewood
Whispering Oaks

Nominees for Best ATV Sales

Austintown Glenwood Cycles
Campbell Peterson Trail & Turf
Northstar Power Sports

Nominees for Best Attorney

Bogarty, G.C.
Chester Barney Scholl
David Ristvey
Doug Straub
Dustin W. Cole
Gary Lackey
James Goodwin
Jamie Goodwin
Jarret Whalen
Joseph Sebestyen, Jr.
Ken McCann
Michael Joanow
Michael Ristvey
Richard Epstein
Robert Lackey
Roger Shaffer, Jr. Barr & Shaffer
Ron McCall
Stephen Mirizio
Ted Isoldi
William McConnell
William Moder

Nominees for Best Auctioneer

Anglin's Auctions
Justin Loomis
Reimold's
Rodney Loomis

Nominees for Best Audiologist

Dennis Shaw
Dr. Rairigh
R.W. Petruso

Nominees for Best Auto Body Repair

Advanced Auto Body
Diehl, Grove City
E&E Welding & Exhaust, Mercer
Filer's Auto Repair, Grove City
Flickinger's Auto Body
Godfrey Auto Body
Gordy's Truck & Auto Body
Ivan's Auto Body
Jack's Auto Body
Jim's Auto & Towing
Moore's Auto Body, Grove City
Myer's Automotive & Performance
Taylor Chevrolet Body Shop
Tri-City Collision

Nominees for Best Auto Dealer (new)

Ben Bissett Chevrolet
Diehl, Grove City
McCandless Ford, Mercer
Montrose GM Superstore
Preston Ford, Sharon
Preston, New Castle
Scheidemantle Motors
Shenango Honda
Taylor Chevrolet, Hermitage
Taylor Kia, Hermitage
Taylor Toyota, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Auto Dealer (used)

Ben Bissett Chevrolet
Diehl, Grove City
English Auto Sales, Grove City
Sandy Beach
Scheidemantle Motors
Shenango Honda
Taylor Kia

Nominees for Best Auto Detailing

Buff - n - Stuff
Cheres Auto Detail
Diehl, Grove City
Robert's Detailing
Valley Car Wash

Nominees for Best Auto Glass Repair

Industrial Glass
Joe's Auto Glass
Pro Auto Glass
Safelite Auto Glass, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Auto Inspection Station

Bob's Auto
Buchanan Auto Repair & Towing
Burich Service Station
Carpenter's Towing
Dave Cooper
E&E Welding & Exhaust, Mercer
Fredonia Tire
Hornak's
Iliff's Auto Service
J&B's
Jackson Auto Repair
Jim's Auto & Towing
Jones Automotive
Kilgore's
Kloos Service & Towing
Kristyak's Service & Towing
McCandless Ford
Moore's Automotive
PJ Automotive
Sackett's Sunoco Service
Say's Auto
Scheidemantle Motors
Shenango Honda
Swingles
Taylor Toyota, Hermitage
Tim's Auto
Westhill Automotive

Nominees for Best Auto Oil & Lube Service

Buchanan Lightning Lube
Burich Service Station
Dreamwerks
Flynn's Tires, Hermitage
Fredonia Tire
Hornak's
Jackson Auto Repair
Jim's Auto & Towing
Kilgore's
Kloos Service & Towing
Kristyak's Service & Towing
Lenny's Auto Service
McCandless Ford
Monroe
PJ Automotive
Sackett's
Say's Auto
Scheidemantle Motors
Shenango Honda
Swingles
Taylor Toyota, Hermitage
Tim's Auto
Westhill Automotive

Nominees for Best Auto Painting

Diehl, Grove City
Flickinger's Auto Body
Godfrey's Auto Body
Ivan's Auto Body
Jack's Auto Body
Moores Auto Sales & Repair, Grove City
Myers Garage
Performance Collision
Taylor Body Shop

Nominees for Best Auto Parts & Supplies (new)

Advantage
Auto Zone, Hermitage
Hovis Auto Parts, Grove City
NAPA
O'Reilly Auto Parts
Shenango Honda
Taylor, Hermitage
Tony's Auto Parts

Nominees for Best Auto Parts & Supplies (used)

Auto Zone, Hermitage
Fredonia Tire
Hovis Auto Parts
Mercer Auto Wrecking
Sharon Auto Wrecking
Shenango Honda

Nominees for Best Auto Repair & Service

Bob's Auto & Tire, Masury
Carpenter's Towing
Clevenger's
Cooper Automotive
Dreamwerks
E&E Welding & Exhaust
Flickinger
Fredonia Tire
Hornak's
Iliff's Auto Service
Ions Garage
J&B's
Jack's Auto Repair
Jackson's Auto Repair
Kilgore's Service
Kloos Service Station
Kristyak's Service & Towing
Lenny's Auto
Meyer's Auto
Moore's Auto Body, Grove City
Morrow's Auto Service, Hubbard
Pine Hollow Motors
Rick Robinson Auto
Sackett's Sunoco
Say's Auto
Scheidemantle
Shenango Honda
Swingles
Taylor, Hermitage
Tim's Auto
Westhill Automotive

Nominees for Best Auto Transmission Repairs

Broadway Ernie's
Diehl, Grove City
Ernie's Transmission
Marenchin's
Scheidemantle
Shenango Honda

Nominees for Best Bakery

Allie's Sweet Tooth
Classic Bakery, Boardman
DiLorenzo's
Fat Guy & An Oven Bakery
Hermitage Bakery

Nominees for Best Bank

Citizen's Bank
Cortland, Brookfield
First National Bank, Farrell
First National Bank, Hermitage
First National Bank, Sharpsville
Greenville Savings
Huntington, Hermitage
Mercer County State Bank
Mercer County State Bank, Jackson Center
PNC Bank, Hermitage
PNC Bank, Sharon

Nominees for Best Bank-Financial Consultant

Brian Nespor
Dow Linholm, FNB
First National Bank
Jimmy Lorenzi, PNC Hermitage
Matt Bower, FNB

Nominees for Best Bank-Investments & Securities

First National Bank
PNC, Hermitage
PNC, Sharon

Nominees for Best Bank-Loans

Cortland Bank, Brookfield
First National Bank, Hermitage
Greenville Savings
Huntington
Mercer County State Bank
PNC, Sharon

Nominees for Best Bank-Stock and Bond Broker

First National Bank, Hermitage
J.J. Cafaro

Nominees for Best Banquet Facility

Avalon at Buhl
Mahoning Country Club
Normandy Banquet Center Hickory VFW
Park Inn The Radisson
Tara A Country Inn
The Corinthian
Tiffany's, Brookfield

Nominees for Best Barber

Auggie DelFratte
Bill Tesh, Designing Women
Chase Butler
Dave Pegg
Kaitlyn Byens, Shavers
Mike DeJulia
Ralph Branca
Ray Bianco
Tom Duda

Nominees for Best Beautician/Hair Stylist

Amanda, Do or Dye
Angie Walsh
Avis Stonebraker
Beth Bartlett, Smart Style
Claudia, Claudia's Hair Salon
Dana Lantier
Danielle Green-Benic
Danielle Scheaffer
Deb Moon
Debbie Bair
Diana Gill
Gayla, Claudia's
Ginny Adamo
Joanne Gladysz
Julie Pollock
Kimee Cardella, Elements
Krissann Garm
Linda Shaver
Lisa Falconi, Styling 1
Lori Crawford, Tangled Up
Lucy Pompa
Lynnettte Mittal
Maria Messin
Mary Edwards, Lori Rollinson
Mary Michaels
Megan Hefferman
Molly McGuckin
Pam Dorfi
Patti Miller
Sandy Addison
Sharon Brown
Sherry Ansell, Jackson Center
Sue Spatara
Sybil Roman
Tiffany Giardina
Tinna Hazlet

Nominees for Best Beauty Salon

American Hair
Classic Creations
Claudia's
Color Outside the Lines
Creative
Designing Women Hairstyling
Do or Dye, Reynolds
Elements Salon & Spa
Fair's Clippers Salon
Famour Hair, Hermitage
Glam 24
Hair Connection
Hairtique Salon
Krissann's Styling Salon
Lindy's At The Beach
Lori Rollinson's Hair Boutique
Maria's Styling Salon
Over the Rainbow, Jackson Center
Shear Excellence
Smart Style
Style Tx
Styling One
Super Cuts
Sybil Roman's
Tangled Up
The Beauty Bar on Main
Touch For Class

Nominees for Best Beauty School

LTI
New Castle Beauty Academy
Raphael's Beauty

Nominees for Best Bed & Breakfast Accommodations

Buhl Mansion
Tara A Country Inn

Nominees for Best Beverage Distributor

Brewmeister, Grove City
Erme's
Foster's, Grove City
Grove City Beverage
Hickory Beverage
M&M Beverage
Rendos, Leesburg

Nominees for Best Bicycle Dealer/Repair

Gear Bicycle Sales, Grove City
The Bicycle Store
Ultimate Sports, Grove City

Nominees for Best Bingo

Hickory VFW Post 6166
K of C, Greenville
Sharon American Legion Post 299
VFW Sharon
Wheatland American Legion

Nominees for Best Boarding Kennel

Birchwood Kennels
Country Club Kennels
Poplar Forest Kennels
Shallow Creek Kennels

Nominees for Best Boat Sales

Jamestown Boat Rentals
Navigation Company
Northstar Marina
Pymatuning Boat Sales

Nominees for Best Book Store

Barnes & Noble, Boardman, OH
Leana's Books

Nominees for Best Bowling Alley

10 Pin Alley
Celebrity Bowl
Coffaro's Slippery Rock
Liberty Lanes
Sunset Lanes
Thornton Hall Lanes

Nominees for Best Bridal Shop

Evaline's
The Winner

Nominees for Best Building Materials Supply Store

Busy Beaver, Grove City
Calvert Lumber
Home Depot
Lowes
Susi Builders
Warehouse Sales
Wilson's Lumber & Building

Nominees for Best Business/Office Supplies

Ford's Business Machines
Sharon Commercial Printing
Staples
Walmart, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Campground

Jellystone, Harrisville
KOA, Meadville
KOA, Mercer
Shenango Lake

Nominees for Best Candy Store

Daffins Candies
Howe's, Grove City
Philadelphia Candies
Shannon's Kandy Kitchen

Nominees for Best Car Rental

Enterprise, Grove City
Enterprise, Hermitage
Enterprise, Warren, OH
Lump Rent-A-Car

Nominees for Best Car Wash

Cal's Car Wash
Coates Car Care Express, Hermitage
Hank's, Brookfield
Kingdom
Mercer Car Wash
Sheetz, Grove City
Valley Car Wash

Nominees for Best Carpenter

Alvin Hostettler
Bob Breese
Brian Leonard
Buxton Construction
Chip King
Dan McBride
Hudson Construction
Jason Irvine
Kevin Rimko
R Builders
Randy Voltz
Rick Dunder
Ross Gargano

Nominees for Best Carpet & Rug Cleaner

Chem-Dry, Greg Sarko
DiCaprio Cleaning
Duncan Cleaning
Lou Leonard
Steamatic

Nominees for Best Carpet & Rug Dealer

Biviano's Carpet One
Fine Flooring Design
Knights Carpet & Flooring
Knott's Interior
Laskey's Carpet Outlet
Lowes
Marett Carpet

Nominees for Best Caterer

China Wok
DiLorenzo's Catering & Deli
Donna Sherman
Guy Gibbs
Hangry's Sub Shop & Deli
Kathy Ringer
McCullough's, Stoneboro
Mr. D's Food Fair
Sloan's Catering
Triple D's Diner
Whitings

Nominees for Best Cellular Phone Sales & Service

AT&T
Consumer Cellular
Cricket
Great Call
Sprint
Verizon Wireless

Nominees for Best Cemetery or Memorial Park

America's Cemetery/Hillcrest Memorial Park
Ebenzer-Scrubgrass Rd
Hadley
Haywood
Keel Ridge Cemetery
Morefield
Mt. Washington
Oakwood Cemetery
Riverside Cemetery
St. Mary / St. Rose

Nominees for Best Child Day Care Center

Buhl Club
Christian Kollege for Kids
Creative Preschool
Grace Chapel
Hickory United Methodist Church
King-Wilder Center
Laurie Sherman Daycare
Mother's Day Out
Tendercare
The Sycamore Center
YMCA, Grove City

Nominees for Best Chiropractor

Anthony Roscoe
Barry Morris, Morris Chiropractic
Dr. Anton Pyatetsky
Dr. Brennan
Dr. Cindy Pacillo
Dr. Dan Moschillo
Dr. Davis
Dr. Leonard Lenhart
Dr. Matthew Joseph
Dr. Michael Martuccio
Dr. Steve Peterson, Advanced Chiropractic
Dr. Vinton
Freedom Chiropractic
Galen Hurl, Principled Chiropractic
Mistretta Chiropractic

Nominees for Best Christmas Lights/Decoration Store

Big Lots
Kraynak's

Nominees for Best Cleaning Service

Cole Janitorial
Duncan Cleaning
Fabian's
Hruska's Janitorial Service
Molly Maids

Nominees for Best Coffee/Best Place to Get

Aunt Ginny's Diner
Beans on Broad, Grove City
Country Fair
Dunkin Donuts
Firebean
Lulu Beans
McDonald's
O'Neill Coffee Company
Panera
Sheetz
Starbucks, Hermitage

Nominees for Best College/Universities

Butler County Community College, BC3
Clarion University
Gannon University
Grove City College
Penn State Shenango
Slippery Rock University
Thiel College
University of Pittsburgh
Westminster College
YSU

Nominees for Best Comic Books & Sports Memorabilia

Bell's, Grove City
Bennie's Comic Book & Sports Card Shop
Falvo's

Nominees for Best Computer Sales & Service

Best Buy, Boardman, OH
Best Buy, Niles, OH
Finnegan Computer
Staples
Star Tech

Nominees for Best Contractor General

Bob Breese
Branca's Construction
Brian Leonard
Buxton
Dan McBride
Dan Redfoot - R Builders
Hohmann Construction
Hudson Construction
Hurl Construction
John Hudson, Huson Companies
Mike Burns
Richard Gross Construction
Rien Construction
Tim Flowers

Nominees for Best Counselor

Catholic Charities
Davis Counseling Services
Harriet Guido
Jennifer Thomm
Jill Rogers
Joseph Carnuche
Mary Pollock
Sue Burke
Theresa Horstman
Thomas O-Mahony

Nominees for Best Craft Supply Store

Big Lots, Hermitage
Hobby Lobby, Niles, OH
JoAnn Fabrics
Michaels

Nominees for Best Credit Union

717 Credit Union, Howland, OH
Grove City Federal Credit Union
Mercer County Community FCU, Hermitage
Mercer County Community FCU, Sharon
Penn Star FCU

Nominees for Best Custom Picture Framer

Art-N-Frame Gallery
Hobby Lobby
Sines Custom Framing
The Framing Loft

Nominees for Best Dairy

Dean's

Nominees for Best Day Spa

Avalon at Buhl
Buhl Mansion
Hairtique Salon & Spa
LTI

Nominees for Best Dance Studio

Alessandra's Dance Academy
Buhl Club
Crossroads Dance
Dance Center Studio, DCS
The Academy of Dance Anatomy, TA-DA
The MissElaineous Dance Studio
Tip Tap Toe
Walnut Street Lodge

Nominees for Best Deer Processing

Henry's Meat Market
Howard & Sons Meats
Liszka Meats
Minors Meat Packing
Zrile Brothers

Nominees for Best Deli

Country Fair
Country Fair, Grove City
DiLorenzo's
Hangry's Sub Shop & Deli
Lock Stock & Barrel

Nominees for Best Dentistry - Family

Allied Dental
Dr. Annette Theophilis
Dr. Braydich, Hubbard
Dr. Corrine Kollar-Furey
Dr. Dale Spadafora
Dr. Eric Mong
Dr. Generalovich
Dr. Howard Nagle Jr.
Dr. Joseph Fonagy
Dr. Keith Appel
Dr. Larry Barnett
Dr. Lon Voisey
Dr. Mark Elisco
Dr. Richard Shelestak
Dr. Robert Noble
Dr. Roni Sue Rosati
Dr. Stephanie Shelestak
Dr. Stigliano
Dr. Thomas Kosich
Dr. Todd Alexander
Lombardi Dental
Thomas Family Dentistry

Nominees for Best Dentistry - Orthodontic

Allied Dental
Dr. Brian Generalovich
Dr. Gulland
Dr. Joseph Ladner
Dr. Mary Ann Pallitti

Nominees for Best Dentistry - Pediatric

Allied Dental
Dr. Corrine Kollar-Furey
Dr. Larry Barnett
Dr. Lon Voisey
Howard J. Nagle, Jr.
Lombardi Dental

Nominees for Best Dentistry - Surgery

Allied Dental
Douglas Nagle
Dr. Clemenza
Dr. Joseph Ladner
Dr. Russ Wible
Dr. Sweeney
Lombardi Dental

Nominees for Best Doughnuts/Place to Get

Country Fair
County Market
D'Onofrio's
Dunkin Donuts
Dunkin Donuts, Grove City
Farrell Golden Dawn
Hermitage Bakery
May's
Mr. D's Food Fair
Sheetz, Grove City

Nominees for Best Dry Cleaners

Connerly's Dry Cleaner
Econo Cleaner, Grove City
Giant Eagle
Sonoff
Wheaton Cleaners

Nominees for Best Dry Wall Contractor

B&B Drywall
Chip King
KOI Drywall
Ray Donatelli
T.G.C.s

Nominees for Best Electrician

Ask Me Contruction
Bob Rossi
Chiappini Electric, Grove City
Chris Bradac
Dennis Elo
Gaus Electric
Jerry Fisher
Josh Alderson
Kam's
Paul Buckley
Pete Lombardi
Pic Electric
Tom Foor
White Electric

Nominees for Best Embroidery Service

Custom Tees
Ginny Neely
Ithen International
Lenbil's
McCool's
Stitch & Dazzle
Sunset X-Press

Nominees for Best Employment Agency

Career Advantage
Infinity Resources
Manpower, Hermitage
Pennsylvania CareerLink Mercer County

Nominees for Best Equipment Rental

Budd St
Rent-A-Center
Rental Corral
Suhrie Rentals

Nominees for Best Farm Supplies

Agway, Grove City
Agway, Hermitage
Osterling's, Grove City
Tractor Supply, Grove City
Tractor Supply, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Fence Dealer

Always Vinyl, Brookfield, OH
Calvert Lumber
G&J Fencing
Lowes
McCullough Fencing
Sharon Fence

Nominees for Best Financial Consultant

Allistair Kelly, CFP
Brian Taylor
Clancey Atkinson
Cottonwood Associates
Dave Linkholm
Edward Jones
Frank Mindicino
Gary Jergler
Gino Nicastro
JFS Wealth Advisors
Kirk Messett
Matt Ristvey
Matune & Basile
Mike Sirianni
Raymond James
Ryan Geller
Stephen Lewis, CFP
William Mateshich

Nominees for Best Firework Sales

Phantom Fireworks
Rainbow Fireworks
Wholesale Fireworks

Nominees for Best Fitness Club

Anytime Fitness
Buhl Club
Coolspring Fitness
Fitness & Physique
Mercer Physical Fitness
Planet Fitness
Raw Racing-Boxing
YMCA, Grove City
YMCA, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Flooring Sales

Fine Flooring Design
Knight Carpet & Flooring
Knott's Interior
Laskey Carpet Outlet
Lowe's
Marret Carpet & Flooring

Nominees for Best Florist

Cottage Garden Design
Green's Floral
Kocher's Floral Co
Kraynak's
Nelson's Floral Shop
Palo's
Petals & Stems Floral
Sharpsville Floral

Nominees for Best Funeral Home

Black Funeral Home
Briceland Funeral Home, Brookfield
Cunningham, Mercer
Donaldson-Mohney
John Flynn's Funeral Home & Crematory
McGonigle Funeral Home
Sample O'Donnell
Smith Funeral Home, W. Middlesex
Stephen J. Sherman Funeral Home
Stevenson Funeral Home
Tomon Funeral & Cremation Services

Nominees for Best Furniture Sales

JC Penney
Knott's Interior
Laskey's Furniture
Levin Furniture
Saxony House, Grove City
Sheely's, Youngstown OH

Nominees for Best Furniture/Appliance Rental

Aaron's
Rent-A-Center

Nominees for Best Furniture Repair/Refinishing

Bestway
Furniture Medic

Nominees for Best Garage Doors

D&R Garage Doors Plus
Great Garage Door
Plyler
R.W. Cox Garage Doors

Nominees for Best Gift & Specialty Shop

Daffin's , Sharon
Kraynak's
Matthew's Hallmark
Olive's Place, Sharon Regional Medical Center
The Engraving Place
The Happy Eggplant
Thyme In The Kitchen

Nominees for Best Golf Course

Avalon at Buhl
Deer Creek
Green Meadows
Hermitage VFW Golf Course
Kensington, Canfield OH
Parto's Par 3
Pine Hills Golf Course
Shenango Lake
Tam-O-Shanter
Yankee Run Golf Course

Nominees for Best Golf Supplies & Service

Avalon at Buhl
Dunham's
Golf Warehouse, Youngstown, OH
Tam-O-Shanter

Nominees for Best Gourmet Foods

China Wok
Happy Eggplant
Rulli Brothers, Youngstown OH

Nominees for Best Greenhouse/Garden Center

Cottage Gardens
DJ's Greenhouse
Homegrown Flowers
Kraynak's
Ryglewicz Farm & Greenhouse

Nominees for Best Greeting Cards & Gifts

Daffin's
Dollar General, Hermitage
Dollar Store, Greenville
Dollar Tree
Matthew's Hallmark
Sweeney Photography

Nominees for Best Grocery Store

Aldi's Grove City
Aldi's Hermitage
County Market
D'Onofrio's Food Center
Farrell Golden Dawn
Giant Eagle, Hermitage
McKean's Slippery Rock
Mr. D's Food Fair
Sparkle Market, Brookfield
Walmart

Nominees for Best Grocery Store - Bakery Dept

County Market, Grove City
D'Onofrio's Food Center
Farrell Golden Dawn
Giant Eagle, Hermitage
Mr. D's Food Fair
Sparkle Market, Brookfield
Walmart, Greenville
Walt's Golden Dawn

Nominees for Best Grocery Store - Deli Dept

County Market, Grove City
D'Onofrio's Food Center
Giant Eagle, Hermitage
McKea's , Slippery Rock
Mr. D's Food Fair
Sparkle Market

Nominees for Best Grocery Store - Meat Dept

Aldi, Grove City
County Market
D'Onofrio's Food Center
Farrell Golden Dawn
Giant Eagle, Hermitage
Henry's Meat Market
Main St Market
McKean's Slippery Rock
Mr. D's Food Fair
Sparkle, Brookfield
Sparkle, Reynolds

Nominees for Best Grocery Store - Produce Dept

Aldi, Grove City
Aldi, Hermitage
County Market, Grove City
D'Onofrio's Food Center
Giant Eagle, Hermitage
McKean's Slippery Rock
Mr. D's Food Fair

Nominees for Best Gun Sales and Service

Griffin
Gunz & Fun
Morris Muzzleloading
Shooters Supply

Nominees for Best Hardware Store

Ace Hardware, Grove City
Ace Hardware, Mercer
Busy Beaver, Grove City
Lowes
Montgomery, Jackson Center
Warehouse Sales

Nominees for Best Hardwood Flooring Repair & Refinishing

Brian Detoula
Chavara Custom Wood Finishing
Knight Carpet & Flooring
Wolfcreek

Nominees for Best Health Food Store

GNC
Happy Eggplant
Healing Tree
Natural Options
Wholesome Fare

Nominees for Best Hearing Aid Services

Avada Hearing
Connect Hearing
Dr. Rairigh, Hermitage Audiology
R.W.. Petruso Audiology
VA, Butler

Nominees for Best Heating Contractor

Banjak Heating & Cooling
Breese Heating & Plumbing
Central Heating & Plumbing
Eli Heating
Grace Heating and Air Conditioning
Grimm Heating & Air Conditioning
Huzzy, Grove City
Jacobsen
Joe Dunkerley
Mike Unrue
Price Heating & Cooling
Richard Martell
Tom Miskos Heating
William Cowan

Nominees for Best Home Builder

Buxton Construction
Dan Redfoot R Builders
Daniel Wengard
John Hudson Construction
Leonard Builders
Milcern
RES Construction
Rick Dunder Construction
Thomas Construction
Warner Homes & Improvements

Nominees for Best Home Health Care

Caregivers Plus
NuChoice
Sharon Regional Home Health
UPMC
Visiting Angels

Nominees for Best Hospital

AHN, Grove City
Edgewood Surgical
Sharon Regional Medical Center
UPMC Horizon Shenango

Nominees for Best Hotel/Motel

Avalon Resort
Cianci Motel, Greenville
Hampton Inn, W. Middlesex
Holiday Inn Express, Grove City
Holiday Inn Express, Hermitage
Marriott, Outlet Mall G.C.
Park Inn by Radisson
Red Roof Inn, Hermitage
Royal Motel
Tara A Country Inn

Nominees for Best Hot Tub & Spa Dealer

Burnett Pools
Grove City Pools and Spas
Seven Seas
Youngstown Propane

Nominees for Best Ice Cream Store

DQ Farrell
DQ Grove City
DQ Hermitage
DQ Mercer
DQ Sharon
DQ Sharpsville
Forbush, New Castle
Handel's Conneaut Lake
Handel's Hermitage
Hughes Penn Gold Ice Cream
Katie's Korner
McCullough's, Slippery Rock
Penn State Creamery, Cravings
The Corral
U'll Scream
Yumberries

Nominees for Best Insurance Consultant

Fringe Benefits
Gary Ceremuga
Gary Jergler
Gilbert's Risk Solutions
Gino Nicastro
Jill Jack Insurance Agency
Matesich
Melissa Ferencik
Ralph Mehler, Mehler Insurance
Reinhardt's
Ryan Tyson
Steve Bible

Nominees for Best Interior Decorators

Brianna Piccirilli
Ellen Cimo
Knott's Interiors
Packard Paint
Warren Glass & Paint

Nominees for Best Investment & Securities Consultant

Alistair Kelly, CFP
Cashdollar & Associates
Edward Jones
Gary Jergler
Gino Nicastro
Jack Kuper
Lee Schmidt
Lou Rosa, Ristvey
Matune & Basile
Stephen Lewis CFP
Steve Dzvervick
Stifel Nicolaus
William Matesich

Nominees for Best Invitations/Announcements

Dollar Tree
Quikprint
Sue Combine
Sweeny Photography

Nominees for Best Jeweler

Gold Mind
JCPenney
Joden Jewelers, Grove City
Kay Jewelers, Hermitage
Kings, Hermitage
Kirk Lawler
L.P. Bruno's
Thom Duma, Warren OH

Nominees for Best Karate/Martial Arts School

Hermitage Martial Arts
Monarch

Nominees for Best Kitchen Cabinets & Equipment

Dream Makers Kitchen & Bath
Duncan's
Home Depot, Hermitage
Jac's Kitchen & Counter
Joe Sulik
Keystone Custom Cabinetry
Lowes
McLusky Showcase Kitchen & Bath
Mercer Woodworking
Riverwood

Nominees for Best Landscaping Service

APEX, Jason Hogg
Chris Glancy Lawn Care
Cottage Gardens
Custom Lawn Design
DelFratte
HARP Landscape & Tree
Joe Blaze, Hermitage
Lenzi Lawn
Matt Kraynak
Mike Sieg
Ray Orr
Richardson Tree & Landscaping
Sackett's Landscaping
Shawgo Cutting Edge
Sunshine Co.
Superior Lawncare
Urban Landscaping
Wes Roberts

Nominees for Best Lawn Mower Sales/Service

Barris Supply
Home Depot
Lowe's, Hermitage
M & R
Richardson Tree & Landscaping
Say's Auto
Scott's Small Engine Repair

Nominees for Best Loans

Grove City FCU
Mercer County Community FCU
Mercer County State Bank
Pennstar FCU

Nominees for Best Massage Therapist

Brianne Pontius
Christine Clark
Cindy Bocuzzi
Dee Ann Moore, More Tranquility
Jessie Clark
Julie Belcher
Karie Wise, Purple Sage
Mei's Massage Therapy
Tian's Chinese Massage

Nominees for Best Meat Retail

Henry's Meat Market
Jone's, Hartford, OH
Palumbo Meats
Shenango Valley Meats

Nominees for Best Men’s Clothing

Consumer Direct CDS
JCPenney
Spiech Men's Wear, Hubbard, OH
TJ Maxx
Walmart

Nominees for Best Men’s Formal Wear

JCPenney
Men's Wearhouse
SV Tuxedo & Suits
The Winner

Nominees for Best Modular Home Dealers

Warner's Homes & Improvements

Nominees for Best Monument Sales & Service

Gealy Memorials

Nominees for Best Motorcycle Dealer

Thunder Harley

Nominees for Best Movie Theater

Guthrie Theater
Shenango Valley Cinemas

Nominees for Best Moving Service

Rubano Moving
Virostick Moving & Storage

Nominees for Best Nail Salon

Fancy Nails
Hairtique Salon
Ivy Nails
Joni's Hair Salon
LA Nail Spa
Lindy's At the Beach
Nail Designs
Pro Nails
Styling One
Touch of Class

Nominees for Best Nursing Home

Avalon Springs Nursing Center
Countryside Convalescent Home
Greystone Country Estates
Hospitality Care Center
Nugent's
O'Brien, Brookfield, OH
Orchard Manor
Quality Life Services
Saint John XXIII Home
Shenango On The Green
St. Paul's, Greenville
The Grove, Greenville

Nominees for Best Occupational Therapist

Brittany Mendel
Dennis Schiff, Specialty Orthopaedics
Dr. Mark Stabile
Fred Simpson
Jennifer Bitner
John Miklos
Marie Truchan
Maureen Riggle

Nominees for Best Optical Sales & Service

JCPenney Optical
Joel P. Ways
Mastrian Eye Care
Shawnee Optical
Walmart
Wigton Eye Care Associates, Grove City

Nominees for Best Optometrist

Dr. Alan J. Frank
Dr. Callihan, Shawnee Optical
Dr. Chris Joseph
Dr. D. Stelter
Dr. David Ankney
Dr. George Martuccio
Dr. Hancox, Grove City
Dr. James Martuccio
Dr. Joel P. Ways
Dr. Keith Rowlands
Dr. Mastrian
Dr. Robert Stein
Dr. Thrash
Wigton Eye Care Associates, Grove City

Nominees for Best Paint Supplies & Service

Ace, Grove City
Busy Beaver, Grove City
Home Depot
Lowes
Packard Paint, Hermitage
Sherwin Williams, Hermitage
Warehouse Sales
Warren Glass & Paint

Nominees for Best Painting Contractor

Dan Spatara
Gerald Leighty
John Falconi
Jon Prezgay
Matt Williams
Painter Lady
Renee Boyer
Scott's Painting
Todd Stottlemyer

Nominees for Best Party Supplies

Dollar Store, Hermitage
JOANN Fabric
Michael's
Party On
Walmart, Grove City

Nominees for Best Patio, Porch & Deck Enclosures

Affordable Builders
Breese Construction
Burk Construction
Kevin Rimko
Lowes
Warner Homes & Improvements

Nominees for Best Paving Contractor

Advance Contracting
Canady Concrete Construction
Davano's
John Falconi
Landfried
M&D Paving
Martuccio Asphalt & Paving
Pave-Care
RT Vernal Paving
Sharon Paving

Nominees for Best Personal Home Care

Countryside
Greystone Country Estates
Quality Life Services
Ridgewood
Saint John XXIII Home
St. Paul's

Nominees for Best Pest Control/Exterminator

Besic Pest Control
Eliminators Pest Control
Hersh Exterminating

Nominees for Best Pet Grooming

Agway, Grove City
Bubbles N Bows
Country Club Kennel
Dawgie Stylz by Chelsey
Growlin' Al's
Jessi's Dog Styles
Jessica's Shampooch
Keeley's Grooming
Monica Cray
Pet Supply Plus
Petco
Tammy's Dog Grooming
Yuppy Puppy Spa

Nominees for Best Pet Supplies

Agway, Grove City
Agway, Hermitage
Bell's Pet Shop
Jessica's Shampooch
Pet Supplies Plus
Petco
Tractor Supply, Grove City

Nominees for Best Pharmacy

Giant Eagle, Brookfield
Giant Eagle, Hermitage
Hometown Pharmacy, Brookfield
Hometown Pharmacy, County Market
Medicine Shoppe, Hermitage
Rite- Aid Sharpsville
Rite-Aid Farrell
Rite-Aid Grove City
Rite-Aid Hermitage
Rite-Aid Sharon
Rite-Aid Slippery Rock
RX Express, Grove City
Sharon Pharmacy
Valley Pharmacy
Walgreen
Walmart, Grove City
Walmart, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Photographer

Chris Wansack
Cimperman's
Emily Culma
Eric Hudson
Flossie Hough
Jeff Snyder Photography
Jim Pitts
Jordon Snyder Photography
Julie Morroco
Kate Smith
Luke Marzano
Marti's Memories
Megan Ferringer
Primetime Photography
Sara Ostheimer
Sweeny Photography

Nominees for Best Physical Therapist

Alex Borowicz
Alyssa Grata, Roscoe Physiotherapy
Anthony Roscoe, Roscoe Physiotherapy
Becky Murko
Chad Javens, Dr. Tonnies
Chris Wansack
Doug Orendi, Penn Ohio Rehabilitation
Kevin Polkabla
Leroy Clark, Specialty Orthopaedics
Lynn Renwick, Roscoe Physiotherapy
Maureen Johnson, DPT
Nicole Mehler
Penn Ohio Rehabilitation
Penn Ohio Rehabilitation
Sandy Phipps
Scott Wise, Grove City
Sharon Regional Medical Center Physical Therapy
Tammy Smith
UPMC Rehab

Nominees for Best Physician - Cardiovascular

Dr. Brandon Mikolich
Dr. Brian Mikolich
Dr. Elizabeth Piccione
Dr. James Ryan
Dr. Michael Burley
Dr. Nicolas Nicoloff
Dr. Padmini Sicar, Grove City
Dr. Ronald Mignella

Nominees for Best Physician - Dermatology

Dr. Chad Hendrickson
Dr. Jennifer Zahniser
Dr. Lynn Colaiacovo
Dr. Lynn R. Williams

Nominees for Best Physician - Family Practice

Dr. Adam Stubert
Dr. Albert Uberti
Dr. Alfred Joseph
Dr. Ben Shipton
Dr. Charles D'Auria
Dr. Christopher Sprando
Dr. Daniel Bee
Dr. David D'Amore
Dr. David Hoyt
Dr. Dean Petrucci
Dr. Deborah Snyder
Dr. Fullerton, Mercer Family Care
Dr. Heidi Bee
Dr. Jean Wilson
Dr. Jen Ciambiotti
Dr. Joseph Kalik
Dr. Juan Mercedo
Dr. K. Stoudt
Dr. Mary Daugherty
Dr. Matthew Crago
Dr. Michelle Thompson
Dr. Park Bateson
Dr. Randy Stigliano
Dr. Robin Plank
Dr. Scott Morgan
Dr. Shani Vaturi
Dr. Stanley Beshenko
Dr. Timothy Lilly
Dr. Todd Jones
Steward Medical Group, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Physician - Internal Medicine

Dr. Alfred J. Joseph
Dr. Charles D'Auria
Dr. David D'Amore
Dr. Howard Slemons
Dr. Joseph T. Joseph
Dr. Mary Daugherty
Dr. Petrucci
Dr. Robert Morgenstern
Dr. Todd Jones
Dr. Wrigley

Nominees for Best Physician - Obstetrics & Gynecology

Dr. Hines
Dr. I. Kanellitsas
Dr. Michael Abdul-Malak
Dr. Rebecca Hanigosky
Dr. Skakalski

Nominees for Best Physician - Ophthalmology (eyes)

Dr. Chris Joseph, Joseph Eye & Laser Center
Dr. Geremie Palombaro, Valley Eye Center
Dr. James Martuccio
Dr. Keith Rowland
Dr. Margaret Mastrian
Dr. Robert Stein, Valley Eye Center
Dr. Thrash

Nominees for Best Physician - Orthopedic

Dr. David Tonnies
Dr. Hocks
Dr. James Boniface
Dr. Jeffrey Swecke
Dr. John Scullin
Dr. Mark Gardner
Dr. Raymond Duffet
Dr. Robert Piston, Specialty Orthopaedics
Dr. Shannon
Dr. Steven Hand
Dr. Uberti

Nominees for Best Physician - Otolaryngology (ears, nose, throat)

Dr. David Wood
Dr. Valerie Roth

Nominees for Best Physician - Pediatrics

Dr. Brooks
Dr. Cheryl Duffy
Dr. David Hefner
Dr. Jennifer Presnar
Dr. John Cunningham
Dr. Lynne McCrillis
Dr. Messina
Dr. Paul Chlpka
Dr. Richard Papa

Nominees for Best Physician - Podiatrist

Dr. Brian Szabo
Dr. Bruce Abbott
Dr. Christopher Nagle
Dr. Colby Cox
Dr. Dawn Stein, G.C.
Dr. James LaPolla, Foot, Ankle & Wound Center
Dr. Vern Chuba, Valley Foot & Ankle

Nominees for Best Physician - Psychiatrist

Dr. Santiago
Dr. Steven Riggall
Dr. Warren Rogers

Nominees for Best Physician - Surgery (general)

Dr. Chris Esper
Dr. Gene Marcelli
Dr. Jon Henwood
Dr. Mark Roth
Dr. Ravindra Sachdeva
Dr. Sheetal Nijhavan

Nominees for Best Physician - Urology

Dr. Gina Rooker
Dr. James Stille
Dr. John Lyne
Dr. Kristen Manuel
Dr. Nasir Chaudry
Dr. Peter Daloni
Dr. Sharon Miller
Dr. Spielvogle

Nominees for Best Pizzeria

Aldo's
Belleria, Hubbard
Caffaro's , Grove City
Domino's
Four Star Pizza, Grove City
Fox's Pizza
Hometown Homemade Pizza, Sharpsville
Hometown Homemade Pizza, Slippery Rock
Little Caesar's, Hermitage
Luigi's Pizza
Marco's Pizza, Sharon
Pizza Hut, Grove City
Pizza Hut, Hermitage
Pizza Joe's, Sharon
Plaza Pizza
Scotto's Pizza
Tony's Pizza

Nominees for Best Plumber

A to Z Plumbing
Bill Powell
Brett Thompson
Buchanan
Central Heating & Plumbing
Dillon's Plumbing
Gary McGranahan
Hickory Heating & Plumbing
J.C. Plumbing
Joe Littleton
John Graham
Lynn's Plumbing & Drain Cleaning
Parker Bros.
Ryan & Son Plumbing
Sean Tighe
William Grimm

Nominees for Best Preschool

Creative Preschool
Dream Builders
Grove City College
Mother's Day Out, Hermitage
Sharpsville Pre-School
Tender Care Learning Center
The Sycamore Center
WEE Wisdom
Zion Education Center, Greenville

Nominees for Best Printer/Photocopying

Comdoc
Image FX
Minuteman, Hermitage
Shenango Valley Quickprint
Staples
Whitehead-Eagle

Nominees for Best Psychologist

Gallo & Associates
Woodland

Nominees for Best Real Estate Agency

Berkshire Hathaway, Grove City
Berkshire Hathaway, Hermitage
Howard Hanna, Grove City
Howard Hanna, Hermitage
Local Real Estate

Nominees for Best Realtor

Annette Dougherty
Brandon Baroni
David Turner
Heather McNamara
Jeri Hart
Julie Dolan Cylenica
Mark Petrillo
Marlene Collins
Myrna Fisher
Nancy Leo
Pam Hrabosky
Peggy Dunder
Quincey Donaldson-Deloe
Rita Ferringer
Rose Turuck
Terence Vandoorne

Nominees for Best Recreation Center

Buhl Club
Buhl Park
Olympic Fun Center
Senior Center, Greenville
YMCA, Grove City

Nominees for Best RV & Camper Sales

Dennis Trailers, Inc.
Evergreen Trailer Sales
Kerola's Campers

Nominees for Best Remodeler

Affordable Builders
Ask Me Construction
Bob Breese Construction
Buxton Construction
G.H. Hurl Construction
Hazy Construction
John Graham
Joseph Construction
Kevin Rimko
L.A. Mattson & Son
Leonard Builders
Randy Voltz
Richard Gross Construction
Sump Contractors
Warner Homes & Improvements

Nominees for Best Replacement Windows Sales & Service

84 Lumber
Affordable Builders
Byler Entry Systems
Calvert
Lowes
Warner Homes & Improvements
Window World

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Buffet

China Buffett
China Wok
Eat - n - Park
Golden Corral
Hoss', Grove City
Pizza Hut
Quaker Steak & Lube
Tara A Country Inn
Thelma's Sports Nook
Tops Buffet

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Burger

Avalon at Buhl
Blackout Burger
Burger King
Cinema Grille
Coney Island
Donna's Diner
Five Guys
Hickory Grille
High St., Sharpsville
Hoss', Grove City
J.J.'s Litehouse
Laddie's Sky Club
My Brother's Place
Nittany Pub
Quaker Steak & Lube
The Keg
Thelma's Sports Nook
Timber Creek, Grove City
Vey's Pub
Wendy's , London
Yellow Creek

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Chinese Food

China Buffet, Grove City
China Gourmet, Greenville
China Wok
Katana
Main Moon
Top's Buffet

Nominees for Best Family Restaurant

Applebee's
Aunt Ginny's Diner
Bob Evans
Broad St. Grille
BWW
China Wok
Donna's Diner
Eat - n - Park, Hermitage
Eat - n - Park, London
Golden Apple
Hangry's Sub Shop
Hickory Grille
Hoss', Grove City
LuLu Beans
Middlesex Diner
Muscarella's Cafe Italia
My Brother's Place
Paxton, Greenville
Toss'd
Triple D Diner
Vey's Pub
Yellow Creek

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Fast Food

Arby's , Grove City
Arby's, Hermitage
Burger King, Hermitage
Chick-Fil-A
China Wok
Chipotle
Corral
Hot Heads
McDonald's, Grove City
McDonald's, Hermitage
Popeyes
Sheetz
Taco Bell
Wendy's , Grove City
Wendy's , Hermitage
Yellow Creek

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Hot Dogs

Circle K
Hermitage Hot Dog Hut
Hilltop, Farrell
Majestic's
Niko - n - Lou's Coney Island
Sharon Hot Dog Shop
Sheetz
Sheetz, Grove City
The Corral
The Keg

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Italian Food

Carini's
Combine Brothers
Fox's
Italian Home
Leo Ristorante
Muscarella's Cafe Italia
My Brother's Place
White Rose

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Japanese Food

Hanami Express
Kobe

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Mexican Food

Compadres, Grove City
El Vallarta, Hermitage
La Isla
Mi Ranchito
Taco Bell

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Seafood

Hickory Grille
Hook Fish & Chicken
Long John Silver's
Muscarella's Cafe Italia
Red Lobster
Station Square, Liberty OH
The Keg
Yankee Lake Inn

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Steak

Applebee's
Avalon Country Club
Canon's Chophouse
Galaxy Grille
Hickory Grille
Hoss', Grove City
Iron Bridge Inn
Muscarella's
Quaker Steak & Lube
Rachel's Roadhouse, Mercer
Texas Roadhouse
Timber Creek
Vey's Pub

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Subs

Belly Buster, Brookfield OH
Fox's Pizza, Grove City
Get-Go
Hangry's
Hot Rods
Jeans Super Subs
Lock Stock & Barrel
Pizza Joe's , Hermitage
Subway, Grove City
Subway, Hermitage
Subway, Slippery Rock
Tony's Pizza Kitchen

Nominees for Best Restaurant with the Best - Wings

American Legion, Mercer
Belleria, Hubbard
Big Shot Bob's, Slippery Rock
Buffalo Wild Wings
City Foods
Dam Good Wings
High St., Sharpsville
J.J.'s Litehouse
McMurphy's
My Brother's Place
Nittany Pub & Grille
Pitt Stop
Quaker Steak & Lube
Rossi's Our Gangs Lounge
The Keg
Thelma's Sports Nook
Toss'd
Yellow Creek

Nominees for Best Roofing

Alvin Hostetler
Bob Breese Construction
Hohmann Construction
James Roofing
John Moon
Ozinga
Penn Ohio Roofing
Randy Voltz
Richard Gross Construction
Sharon Roofing, Fred Kilroy
Sump Construction

Nominees for Best Satellite Equipment & Systems

Dick's TV
Eckley's TV
John's Satellite

Nominees for Best Septic Service

Bell's
Hickory Heating & Plumbing
Homer's
Lang
Mayfield Septic

Nominees for Best Sewer & Drain Cleaning

C&C Sewer
Drain & Rooter
Homer's
Jim Hovis
Joe Littleton
Lynn Plumbing & Drain
Sure Flo

Nominees for Best Shoe Store

Cobbler's Corner
JCPenney
Reyer's
Shoe Show
Vince's Shoes
Walmart, Grove City

Nominees for Best Shopping Center

Eastwood Mall
Grove City Outlets
Hermitage Town Plaza
Pine Village Plaza
Sharon City Plaza
Shenango Valley Mall
Walmart, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Silk Screen Printing

Custom Tees
Ithen International
Kim Rossi
McCool's, Slippery Rock
Sunset Xpress
Valley Silk Screen

Nominees for Best Social Club

Apollo Maennerchor
Croation Club
Eagles Club, Grove City
Farrell Italian Home
Hickory VFW Post 6166
Rotary, Grove City
Sharon American Legion
Sharon Elks
Sokol
VFW Farrell
VFW No. 2

Nominees for Best Speech Therapist

Ashley@centersforrehab
Chandley Hephner
Chandley Schlieps
Dennis Rubano
Ellen Lutton
Mary Rauch

Nominees for Best Sporting Goods Store

Bill's Field & Stream
CDS, Grove City
Dick's
Dunham's Sporting Goods
Sporting Goods Inc., New Castle
Walmart, Grove City

Nominees for Best Stock & Bond Broker

Allistair Kelly
Lew Rosa
Matune & Basile
Mike Siranno
Olde Hickory Financial
Ristvey Investment Group
Stephen Lewis, CFP
Stifel Nicolaus & Co.

Nominees for Best Storage Company

Grove City Mini Storage
Hermitage EX Store
Life Storage
Penn Ohio Self Storage

Nominees for Best Swimming Pool Dealer/Services

Barbers
Burnett Pools
Grove City Pools & Spas
Palmer Pools & Spas
Seven Seas Pools & Spas

Nominees for Best Tanning Salon

Avalon at Buhl
Hairtique Salon & Spa
Lindy’s At The Beach
The Tanning Spot, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Tavern/Bar

ACT
Georgia City Lights
High St., Sharpsville
Hilltop Tavern Farrell
Jai Alai
La Isla
Landmark Hotel, Mercer
Lighthouse
Locust Grove
Nancy’s Tavern
Nittany Pub & Grille
Primanti Bros.
Rachel's Roadhouse
Rossi's Our Gangs Lounge
Talbot’s
The Garage
The Golden Apple
The Keg
Thelma’s Sports Nook
Vey’s Pub

Nominees for Best Tax Service

Black, Bashor, & Porshe
Guiler & Guiler
H&R Block, Mercer
JFS Wealth Advisors
Liberty Tax
McFarland Accounting & Tax
Mela’s Tax & Accounting Service
Melvin Bandzak, CPA
Reed & Dailey

Nominees for Best Taxidermist

Dave’s Skull Shack Taxidermy
Harbaugh’s Taxidermy
JJ'S Taxidermy
Justin Yuran Taxidermy
Lee’s
Logo Taxidermist
Simmon’s
Weston Taxidermy

Nominees for Best Technical & Trade School

LTI
Mercer County Career Center
New Castle School of Trades

Nominees for Best Tire Dealer

Archibald Tires
Flynns Tires, Grove City
Flynns Tires, Hermitage
Fredonia Tire
Rick Robinson
Sackett’s Service
Scheidemantle
Tire Express
Ziegler Tire, Youngstown

Nominees for Best Towing Service

Brown’s Towing
Buchanan Auto Repair & Towing
Carpenters Towing
Fredonia Tire
Kilgore
Kristyak, London
Mercer Auto Wreckers
Moore’s Auto Sales & Repair
P.J. Auto
Sacketts Sunoco Service

Nominees for Best Travel Agency

AAA
Anderson’s Travel
Grove City Travel Agency
Plaza Travel
Robin Buzzelli

Nominees for Best Tree Service

Best Price
Campbell’s Tree
DelFratte’s
Gerasimek & Sons
Hacketts Tree, Masury Ohio
Harp
Penn West Tree
Ray Delgros
Wes Roberts
Woodsman Tree Service

Nominees for Best Truck Caps/Accessories

C&V Caps
Top Cap Accessories

Nominees for Best Truck Dealer

Diehl
McCandless Ford
Preston Ford
Taylor Chevrolet
Taylor Toyota

Nominees for Best TV/Electronics

Best Buy
Dick’s TV
Eckley’s
Flowers Radio & TV
Walmart, Hermitage

Nominees for Best Uniform Store

Professional Whites
Walmart, Grove City

Nominees for Best Upholstery Cleaning/Services

Bertin Upholstery
Chem-Dry, Greg Sarko
Duncan’s Cleaning
Steamatic

Nominees for Best Upholstery Repair

Bestway Upholstery
Chapin Upholstery
Mark Shaw Upholstery

Nominees for Best Vacuum Cleaner Store

Cornman’s Sweeperland
Kohl’s
Lowe’s
Spraque’s Vacuums

Nominees for Best Veterinarian

Dr. Gerald Uzarski, Whispering Pines Veterinary
Dr. Kryger, Premier Mobile Veterinary Service
Dr. Larry Stefanik, Stefanik Veterinary
Dr. Nicole Pearsall, Penn-Ohio Veterinary Services
Dr. Soursa, Slippery Rock Vet
Dr. Sumney
Fette Veterinary Clinic Dr. Aylssa Fette
Greenville Veterinarian, Dr. Clark
Happy Tales Veterinary Hospital, Dr. Charles Yurkon
Hermitage Veterinary Clinic, Dr. Jennifer Hamilton
Pet Vet at Tractor Supply, Grove City

Nominees for Best Video Store

Family Video, Greenville
Family Video, Sharon

Nominees for Best Videographer

Cam-Filmz
Jeff Snyder Photo
Stigliano Jerry
T.D. Advertising, Mercer

Nominees for Best Vitamins

GNC
Healing Tree
RX Xpress, Grove City
Wholesome Fare

Nominees for Best Water Softening & Conditioning

Parker Brothers
Stiffy Well

Nominees for Best Wedding Supplies

Daffin’s Candies
JoAnn Fabric
Michael’s
The Winner

Nominees for Best Well Drilling

Chattfield Drilling
MOHR
Parker Brothers
Stiffy’s Well Drilling

Nominees for Best Women’s Clothing

Adidas, Grove City Outlet
Best Life Boutique
Christopher Banks
Diane’s Boutique
JCPenney, Shenango Valley Mall
Kohl’s
Macy’s
Palo’s
The Winner
TJ MAXX
Twice Blessed

To submit a ballot, CLICK HERE to login or register.

Copyright 2020 Terms of Use | Privacy Policy